The Champions of East Coast Speedway Racing

Action Park East Track Champions
1983 Tuff McBride
1984 Warren Diem
1985 Bruce Nelson
1986 NA
1987 Warren Diem
1988 NA
1989 NA
2002 Tom Sephton
2003 Tom Sephton
2004 Jeremy Parsons
2005 Jeremy Parsons
2006 Casey Donholt
2007 Casey Donholt
2008 Len McBride/Tuff McBride Tie
2009 Adam Mittl
2010 Adam Mittl
2019 Spencer Portararo
2020 Spencer Portararo
2021 Len McBride
2022 Spencer Portararo
2023 Casey Donholt
    ************************
Batavia Track Champions
1977 Norm Robinson
1979 Norm Robinson
1980 Mike Robinson
2005 Jeremy Parsons
2006 Gene Bonsignore
2007 Gene Bonsignore
2008 Gene Bonsignore
***********************
Champion Speedway Track Champions
1976 Rodney Payne
1977 Hank Bassett
1978 Hank Bassett
1979 Gene Bonsignore
1980 Hank Bassett
1981 Hank Bassett
1982 George Lazor
1983 Bruce Nelson
1984 Bruce Nelson
1985 Scotty Brown
1990 Warren Diem
1991 Warren Diem
1992 Len McBride
1993 Len McBride
1997 Len McBride
1998 Len McBride
1999 Warren Diem
2000 Gene Bonsignore
2001 Tom Sephton
2002 Tom Sephton
2003 Tom Sephton
2004 Tom Sephton
2005 Jeremy Parsons
2007 Mikey Buman
2008 Adam Mittl
2009 Adam Mittl
2010 Tuff McBride
2011 Dave Clark
2012 Adam Mittl
2013 Tuff McBride
2014 Adam Mittl
2015 Adam Mittl
2016 Casey Donholt
2017 Casey Donholt
2018 Casey Donholt
2019 Casey Donholt  
2020 Spencer Portararo
2021 Len McBride
2022 Spencer Portararo
2023 Casey Donholt
**************************
Canadian National Championships won by a NY Rider
1975 George Kalamaroff (High Points Champion)
1991 Len McBride 
Casey’s Hamburg Moto Sport Park Track Champions
1982 George Lazor
Empire Speedway Track Champions
1983 Frank Watson
East Coast Championships
1975 Ira Adams
1976 Norm Robinson
1983 Mike Faria at Empire Speedway
*********************************
East Coast Overall Points Champions
1979 Gene Bonsignore
1980 George Lazor
1981 Hank Bassett
1992 Len McBride
1993 Len McBride
1997 Len McBride
1998 Len McBride
1999 Warren Diem
2000 Gene Bonsignore
2001 Tom Sephton
2002 Tom Sephton
2003 Tom Sephton
2004 Jeremy Parsons
2005 Jeremy Parsons
2006 Gene Bonsignore
2007 Gene Bonsignore
2008 Adam Mittl
2009 Adam Mittl
2010 Tuff McBride
2011 Dave Clark
2012 Adam Mittl
2013 Tuff McBride
2014 Adam Mittl
2015 Adam Mittl
2016 Casey Donholt
2017 Casey Donholt
2018 Casey Donholt
2019 Len McBride
2020 Spencer Portararo
2021 Len McBride
2022 Spencer Portararo
2023 Casey Donholt
*****************************
Indoor Ice Championships
1976 New York State Champion Dennis Pierce
1977 New York State Champion Ron Morrell
1980 Broome County Arena Champion Gary Ford
1984 & 86 US National Champion Gary Ford
1985 US National Champion Scotty Brown
1986 Golden State Champion George Lazor
1988 US National Champion George Lazor
1990 World ICE Champion Warren Diem
1988 & 90 World Cup Series Warren Diem
1990 US National Champion Warren Diem
2009 New York State Champion Ronny Kemp
2010 New York State Champion Dave Clark
2010 North American Indoor Ice Racing Series Champion Adam Mittl
2014 New York State Champion Dave Meldrum
2022 New York State Champion Charlie Venegas
*****************************
Florida State Champion
1975-76 Rick Stone
New York State Champions
1976 Hank Bassett
1978 Rick Stone
1983 Tuff McBride    APE
1984 Warren Diem   APE
1985 Warren Diem   APE
1986 George Lazor   APE
1987 Warren Diem
1988 NA
1989 Warren Diem
1990 Warren Diem
1991 Warren Diem
2002 Tom Sephton
2003 Cam Rafferty
2004 Jeremy Parsons
2005 Tom Sephton
2006                          
2007 George Lazor
2008 Gene Bonsignore/Adam Mittl Tie
2009 Adam Mittl
2010 Tuff McBride
2011 Jeremy Parsons
2012 Adam Mittl
2013 Casey Donholt
2014 Adam Mittl
2015 Mikey Buman
2016 Casey Donholt
2017 Jeremy Parsons
2018 Casey Donholt
2019 Casey Donholt
2020
2021 Spencer Portararo
2022 Adam Mittl
2023 Casey Donholt
************************
Ohio State Champions
1980 Scotty Brown
1981 Scotty Brown
1991 John Lewis
1992 Scotty Brown
1993 Scotty Brown
1994 Scotty Brown
1995 Scotty Brown
Southern Classic Daytona Florida
1993 Len McBride
King of US Speedway Championships
2001 Gary Hicks
2008 Shawn McConnell
2009 Dukie Ermolenko
AMA National Championships Rounds in NY
2021 Gino Manzares Action Park East
2021 Max Ruml Champion Speedway
Outlaw US National Championships
2020 Broc Nicol
2022 Charlie Venegas
2023 Austin Novratil
*************************
US Open Speedway Championships
1977 Bobby Schwartz
1978 Norm Robinson
1979 Mike Bast
1980 Gene Woods
1981 Gene Woods
1982 Rick Miller
1983 John Cook
1984 Gene Woods
1985 Bruce Nelson
1986 Warren Diem  Action Park East
1987 Tom Burge Action Park East
1988 Warren Diem Action Park East
1989 Warren Diem Action Park East
1990 Warren Diem
1991 Warren Diem
1992 Warren Diem
1998 Chris Manchester
1999 Jim Sisemore
2000 Josh Larsen
2001 Jim Sisemore
2002 Cam Rafferty Action Park East and Champion Speedway
2003 Bobby Schwartz Action Park East and Champion Speedway
2004 Tom Sephton Action Park East and Champion Speedway
2005 Shawn McConnell Action Park East, Batavia Motor Speedway, Shartlesville, PA Arena and Champion Speedway
2006 Dukie Ermolenko Batavia Motor Speedway
2007 Shawn McConnell Action Park East, Batavia Motor Speedway and Champion Speedway
2008 Shawn McConnell Action Park East, Batavia Motor Speedway and Champion Speedway
2009 Tommy Hedden Action Park East and Champion Speedway
2010 Tommy Hedden Action Park East and Champion Speedway
2011 Shawn McConnell
2012 Chris Kerr
2013 Josh Larsen
2014 Max Ruml
2015 Casey Donholt
2016 Broc Nicol
2017 Broc Nicol
2018 Aaron Fox
2019 Billy Janniro Action Park East and Champion Speedway
2020 Billy Janniro Action Park East and Champion Speedway
2021 Austin Novratil Action Park East and Champion Speedway
2022 Broc Nicol
2023 Bradley Wilson-Dean Action Park East and Champion Speedway